CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Laetitia Auzone
Eyenimal, Inc.
60 Broad Street, Suite 3502
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of the Eyenimal Intelligent Pet Bowl from China

Dear Ms. Auzone:

In your letter dated October 3, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product at issue is identified as the Eyenimal Intelligent Pet Bowl. The Intelligent Pet Bowl is described as a plastic, battery-operated scale with a removable dishwasher safe stainless steel bowl. The front panel of the scale incorporates a digital LCD display and two push-button switches, one to zero the scale and turn it on and off, the other to adjust the mode. The mode button permits the user to change the type of measurement displayed, allowing them to choose between “weight,” “volume of milk,” or “volume of water” (the volume is presumably an estimate based on the weight of the liquid in the bowl). On the bottom of the scale is a push-button switch that allows the user to choose between imperial or metric units of measurement. The Intelligent Dog Bowl comes in two models, the Classic, which has a maximum bowl capacity of 1 liter, and the XL, which has a maximum bowl capacity of 1.8 liters. The sensitivity of the scale is 1 gram. The applicable subheading for the Eyenimal Intelligent Pet Bowl will be 8423.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Weighing machinery (excluding balances of a sensitivity of 5cg or better), including weight operated counting or checking machines; weighing machine weights of all kinds; parts of weighing machinery: Personal weighing machines, including baby scales; household scales: Digital electronic type. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division